a fairly common verb (which/that) ...

Status
Not open for further replies.

LMED

Senior Member
Spanish
Can anyone please help me solve these doubts about the sentence below? I am racking my brains trying to write a sentence as natural and grammatical as possible.

- This is a fairly common verb (which/that) an average speaker of English might have as (a) part of their basic vocabulary.

1.- Shall I use which? Shall I use that? Shall I use nothing?

2.- Shall I use might have? Shall I use may have? Shall I use has?

3.- Shall I use to have? Shall I use to use? Shall I use other verb?

4.- Shall I use a part? Shall I use only part?

Any suggestions are welcome!

Thank you
 
  • Sedoso

    Senior Member
    Português
    I think no matter with your phrase!
    which and that can be used in this phrase.
    might have as (without or with article) a.
    so your sentece can be:
    this is fairly common verb which/that an average speaker of English might have as a part of their basic vocabulary.

    I don't know whether I understood your question, so if I did something that has nothing to with your question, please do a favor to tell me.:)
     
    Last edited:

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    My suggestion

    This is a fairly common verb that an average speaker of English might have as part of their basic vocabulary.


     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    You have several questions here.

    We have a lot of threads on the topic of that vs which. Here are couple:

    That/which: a famous art exhibit in America <that/which> showcases
    Relative pronouns - I read all the books <that, which> I borrowed from the library.
    You will find some of them by clicking ---> "that/which".

    There are also threads on may might.

    These are on the third issue:

    It is [a] part of...

    part [uncountable] vs a part [countable]
    There are more.

    As we ask that each thread have only one topic, I will close this one.

    Cagey, moderator.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top