a fairly common verb (which/that) ...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by LMED, Sep 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LMED Senior Member

    Spanish
    Can anyone please help me solve these doubts about the sentence below? I am racking my brains trying to write a sentence as natural and grammatical as possible.

    - This is a fairly common verb (which/that) an average speaker of English might have as (a) part of their basic vocabulary.

    1.- Shall I use which? Shall I use that? Shall I use nothing?

    2.- Shall I use might have? Shall I use may have? Shall I use has?

    3.- Shall I use to have? Shall I use to use? Shall I use other verb?

    4.- Shall I use a part? Shall I use only part?

    Any suggestions are welcome!

    Thank you
     
  2. Sedoso

    Sedoso Senior Member

    Mozambique
    Português
    I think no matter with your phrase!
    which and that can be used in this phrase.
    might have as (without or with article) a.
    so your sentece can be:
    this is fairly common verb which/that an average speaker of English might have as a part of their basic vocabulary.

    I don't know whether I understood your question, so if I did something that has nothing to with your question, please do a favor to tell me.:)
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2012
  3. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    My suggestion

    This is a fairly common verb that an average speaker of English might have as part of their basic vocabulary.


     
  4. LMED Senior Member

    Spanish
    Thank you! Thank you! Thank you! I really appreciate your help.
     
  5. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    You have several questions here.

    We have a lot of threads on the topic of that vs which. Here are couple:

    That/which: a famous art exhibit in America <that/which> showcases
    Relative pronouns - I read all the books <that, which> I borrowed from the library.
    You will find some of them by clicking ---> "that/which".

    There are also threads on may might.

    These are on the third issue:

    It is [a] part of...

    part [uncountable] vs a part [countable]
    There are more.

    As we ask that each thread have only one topic, I will close this one.

    Cagey, moderator.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...