A family do (not a gathering)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Anoukmac, Aug 24, 2011.

  1. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    Hi everyone,

    Sorry, I'm posting a new thread, cause the first one was not clear enough.
    I found several meanings of the noun do (a party, a hairdo, a period of confusion or argument), but I'm not sure about the meaning it this context (2 hitmen chatting in a car, waiting for their prey):

    - He wasn’t a special uncle but he actually was my uncle. He was a cunt.
    - He wasn’t one of the people your old man took money off of to be your special uncle?
    - Oh come on now. It’s a family do.


    My try (you may check the rest as well ;-) ):
    - J'y tenais pas spécialement, mais c'était mon oncle. C'était un con.
    - Ton père l'a pas racketté (
    or il faisait pas partie de ceux que ton père a rackettés), donc tu tenais pas spécialement à lui.
    - Allons bon... C'est un sujet tabou dans la famille. / C'est une habitude de famille ?


    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. TRADLADY

    TRADLADY Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French

    Bonjour
    Pas tellement d'idée pour do mais je trouve que tes phrases ne sont pas très claires.

    Ma proposition :

    - J'l'aimais pas spécialement, mais c'était mon oncle. C'était un con.
    - C'est pas parce que tu
    tenais à lui que ton père l'a pas escroqué ?
    - Bon ça suffit maintenant ... ???


    TL
     
  3. TRADLADY

    TRADLADY Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    Une idée : c'est une affaire de famille ?
     
  4. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    La Haye Pays-Bas
    French-France
    Hello
    ça me fait penser à l'expression do's and don'ts
    peut-être
    a family do=c'est un truc de famille ou habitude comme proposé
     
  5. :thumbsup:
    I'd go with this based on the information we have, which is rather ambiguous. Just what is a "special uncle"? The term could have several meanings, ranging from a close family friend, to someone who owed money to his father, to someone who had sexual relations with him as a child. I'm not sure that "s'y tenir/l'aimer spécialement" is the right approach.
    The first line means that he was actually his uncle, il était bien son vrai oncle, implying that most of his "special uncles", whoever they are, were not in fact his biological uncles.
    I think we need more context...
     
  6. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    Merci de ton aide, Tradlady.
    J'aime bien ta première réplique (J'l'aimais pas spécialement, mais c'était mon oncle. C'était un con.) et l'affaire de famille, qui est assez général.
    En revanche, dans C'est pas parce que tu tenais à lui que ton père l'a pas escroqué ?, il y a l'idée qu'il tenait à lui, or il ne tient justement pas à lui...
     
  7. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    Merci beaucoup, Lart01 et Colmartranslation.
    I can give a litlle bit more context.
    When the hitmen were looking at the picture of the man thay have to kill, the "nephew" said:
    - He looks like my uncle Terry.
    - Uncle Terry? That's a new one.
    We have never heard of any of his uncles before, but we did have a thing about child abuse... You might have got the right meaning, Colmartranslation.
    Here is the conversation they had while waiting for a priest they had to kill, still in a car:
    (to the nephew): - You're worried.
    Nephew: - Maybe.
    - He (the priest)'s probably shagging kids. Might get you a pass on all the other terrible shit you've done.
    Nephew: - It's complicated.
    - As a parent I'd do them all. Even if I weren’t getting paid.
    Nephew: - Just for the record I've hardly done any terrible shit.
     
  8. The two conversations could be completely unrelated. The situation looks complicated and I really don't understand what is what. Give me the name of the book and the author, I will read it and get back to you...!
     
  9. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    :) Thank you very much, Colmartranslation, but it's a british movie that's not even out yet in the UK... (I believe it will be in September)
    And I feel I shouldn't reveal the title, out of professionalism...
    But thanks a lot anyway for your great help...
     
  10. Ok, but contact your customer for clarification, because the plot will go awry in French if you don't understand what is actually happening...
    not that this would be unusual in film subtitles & translations...
     
  11. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    "He wasn’t one of the people your old man took money off of to be your special uncle?"

    This certainly is sexual:
    Il n'est pas parmi ceux qui ont donné de l'argent à ton père, afin d'être ton "oncle spécial"?

    So C'mon, it's a family do probably means "Non, allons, c'est dans la famille / il est vraiment de la famille."
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2011
  12. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    You're right, Colmartranslation. I'll contact them straightaway !
     
  13. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    Thank you, Keith Bradford! So, if you too see a sexual reference, that's very helpful.
    In this case, can "family do" mean "une habitude/ tradition familiale"? (Since earlier in the movie, the "nephew" is accused by his pal and colleague of having done similar things)
     
  14. This could actually mean that the special uncles were people who paid to have sexual relations with him (the hitman).
    You really need confirmation and to get the context straight...
     
  15. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    On second thoughts, I believe "Come on, it's a family do" means "Tais-toi, ça ne regarde que notre famille."
     
  16. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    Thank you again. I believe I definitely need to contact the client...
     
  17. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    Guess what, according to the client, there was a mistake in the script and it wasn't "family do", but "family day"!!! ("as in a day for the family when no one is allowed to swear or be revolting because it would upset the children that are present). But thank god for this mistake, or I would have missed the meaning of "special uncle" (which the client confirmed). So well done Colmartranslation and Keith Bradford!
     
  18. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Hang on, you called it a British film. Is it in fact from Northern Ireland? Because if so, I can quite understand that you might be confused between the pronunciation of do/day, both of which to my ear sound rather like 'dee' in that accent.
     
  19. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    It is indeed a film from Northern Ireland. Thanks, Keith. Now I don't feel so dumb not having heard "day"!
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2011
  20. TRADLADY

    TRADLADY Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...