1. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    Hi everyone,

    I found several meanings of the noun do (a party, a hairdo, a period of confusion or argument), but I'm not sure about the meaning it this context:

    - He wasn’t a special uncle but he actually was my uncle. He was a cunt.
    - He wasn’t one of the people your old man took money off of to be your special uncle?
    - Oh come on now. It’s a family do.


    My try (you may check the rest as well ;-) ):
    - J'y tenais pas spécialement, mais c'était mon oncle. C'était un con.
    - Ton père l'a pas racketté (
    or il faisait pas partie de ceux que ton père a rackettés), donc tu tenais pas spécialement à lui.
    - Allons bon... C'est un sujet tabou dans la famille. / C'est une habitude de famille ?


    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    Hello,
    It's a family party/get-together.
    He/she is saying that the other should not talk about the dirty side of family affairs as it will spoil the ambiance.
     
  3. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    Thank you, Uncle Bob, but I should have said that the context is not a party. It's two hitmen waiting for their prey in a car and talking.
    I tried to edit the title and add "not a party", but I didn't work out how.
     
  4. Gromieme

    Gromieme Senior Member

    Manchester (UK)
    French - France"
    To my sense your translation is quite far off the original meaning of the text, at least the way I understand it.
    Without additional context, I'd translate as:


    - Il n'était pas mon "cher oncle" mais il était tout de meme mon oncle. C'était un enculé*.
    - Il n'était pas l'un de ceux qui payait ton père pour pouvoir être ton oncle "spécial"?
    - Oh arrête. C'est une fête de famille.

    (or: Connard if you think the E word is too strong! - The C word in English is a lot stronger than con is in French.)
     
  5. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    Merci, Gromieme.
    "- Il n'était pas l'un de ceux qui payait ton père pour pouvoir être ton oncle "spécial"?" est peut-être effectivement plus clair que ma formulation.
    En revanche, pour "family do", ce n'est pas une fête de famille, comme je l'ai expliqué à Uncle Bob.
     
  6. Gromieme

    Gromieme Senior Member

    Manchester (UK)
    French - France"
    Anoukmac, perso, je pensais qu'ils utilisaient une expression imagée: J'imagine 2 bandits dans une voiture genre "le parrain" en train de discuter, donc pour moi une "fete de famille" ca peut vouloir dire qu'il veut "lui faire sa fête" ou bien "on règle ça entre nous" plutot qu'une gentille célébration familiale...
    Avec le contexte tu as tu devrais pouvoir en juger.
     
  7. Gromieme

    Gromieme Senior Member

    Manchester (UK)
    French - France"
    Sinon est-ce que "réunion de famille" ou "réunion familiale" marcherait?
     
  8. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    Merci, Gromieme, j'avais pas vu ça comme ça. Mais j'ai l'impression que l'histoire de l'oncle n'est pas liée à la situation, si ce n'est qu'au début de la scène, en regardant les photos du type qu'ils pistent et qu'ils doivent éliminer, il a trouvé qu'il ressemblait à son oncle.
    Je me rends compte que je n'ai vraiment pas mis assez de contexte. J'ajoute les deux phrases précédentes.
    En regardant la photo de l'homme à abattre :
    - He looks like my uncle Terry.
    - Uncle Terry? That's a new one.
    - He wasn't a special uncle, but...

    Donc j'ai pas l'impression que c'est le sens de "fête de famille" ou de "réunion familiale", même ironiquement...
     
  9. Gromieme

    Gromieme Senior Member

    Manchester (UK)
    French - France"
    Hmmm.. Je ne connais pas d'autre sens a family do.

    Quel est le contexte apres la phrase:
    - Oh come on now. It’s a family do.?

     
  10. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    Malheureusement, ils changent de sujet :(
    J'avais trouvé pour "do" : "A period of confusion or argument." C'est pour ça que j'ai pensé à "sujet tabou" ou "ça fait débat dans la famille", mais je suis pas convaincue...
    En tout cas, merci beaucoup d'avoir réfléchi avec moi !
     
  11. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    Re-Hello,
    I still can't think what other meaning it can have, it's a set phrase. Are the two killers related (and even related to the victim - though unlikely if they need a photo) and the action will be their "fête"?
     
  12. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    Re-Hello, Uncle Bob.
    Thank you for your interest in my problem.
    Did you check my other thread "a family do (not gathering)"?
    I don't know how to merge the two, and I got many answers to the other thread, which clarified the situation, without giving a clear meaning to "family do", though.
    The "special" uncles seem to be uncles or guys who would pay the father to have sexual intercourse with the hitman/nephew when he was a kid.

    The two killers are only pals and don't know the guy they have to kill. They don't even know why they have to kill him yet.
     
  13. Anoukmac Senior Member

    Nantes
    French - France
    Guess what, according to the client, there was a mistake in the script and it wasn't "family do", but "family day"!!! ("as in a day for the family when no one is allowed to swear or be revolting because it would upset the children that are present).
    All this thinking for a mistake... Sorry for the trouble!
     

Share This Page

Loading...