a family room where it would be a natural gathering place

Gengle Knight

Senior Member
Korean-South Korea
Hi there!

While reading an article, I've come across a rather strange phrase as follows:

Take the construction of a home, for example. You design it in every detail before you ever hammer the first nail into place. You try to get a very clear sense of what kind of house you want. If you want a family-centered home, you plan a family room where it would be a natural gathering place. You plan sliding doors and a patio for children to play outside.
As I see it, the sentence underlined should be replaced with 'a family room which would be a natural gathering place.'
I don't know for sure. Is it possible for the relative verb 'where' to be used like the above?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    The setence is certainly possible, and has a slightly different meaning to one using "which". Using where, you are being advised to place the family room in a position which will make it a natural gathering place. Using which you are more just assuming that if you plan a family room it will become a natural gathering place.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top