a family room where it would be a natural gathering place

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Gengle Knight, Mar 28, 2016.

  1. Gengle Knight

    Gengle Knight Senior Member

    Korean-South Korea
    Hi there!

    While reading an article, I've come across a rather strange phrase as follows:

    As I see it, the sentence underlined should be replaced with 'a family room which would be a natural gathering place.'
    I don't know for sure. Is it possible for the relative verb 'where' to be used like the above?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    The setence is certainly possible, and has a slightly different meaning to one using "which". Using where, you are being advised to place the family room in a position which will make it a natural gathering place. Using which you are more just assuming that if you plan a family room it will become a natural gathering place.
     

Share This Page

Loading...