A famous Recipe from My Country

sonson2

New Member
Malay
Bonjour,

How do you say 'A famous recipe from my country' in French?

I am thinking about 'une recette celebre de mon pays'... is that correct? :confused:

If not, please give suggestions.

Merci beaucoup :)
 
  • tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    Hello, welcome to the WR forums.

    Your sentence is grammatically correct, but une célèbre recette de mon pays sounds better.
    The adjective fameuse could work even better, but because it applies to a recipe, it could make your sentence ambiguous, as it can mean both famous and delicious! :eek:
     

    samlibere

    Senior Member
    French
    You can also use in french, "C'est une spécialité de mon pays", but Tilt's suggestion was a good one
     

    sonson2

    New Member
    Malay
    Hello, welcome to the WR forums.

    Your sentence is grammatically correct, but une célèbre recette de mon pays sounds better.
    The adjective fameuse could work even better, but because it applies to a recipe, it could make your sentence ambiguous, as it can mean both famous and delicious! :eek:
    Merci .. I am just starting as a beginner.. :)

    Thanks for the explanation. Appreciate it very much :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top