a fan of yours/you

< Previous | Next >

cheshire

Senior Member
Japanese
"a fan of yours" or "a fan of you," which should we choose?

1. I'm a fan of yours
2. I'm a fan of you
If "you" refers to JJ, which does each mean?

X. I like JJ.
Y. JJ likes me.
 
  • xhalli

    Senior Member
    México Spanish
    You have to use "A fan of yours" because the possessive doesn't belog to the subject but to the actor/actress, singer, etc.
     

    Starbuck

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    "a fan of yours" or "a fan of you," which should we choose?

    1. I'm a fan of yours

    2. I'm a fan of you
    If "you" refers to JJ, which does each mean?

    X. I like JJ.​

    Y. JJ likes me.​
    Hi Cheshire,

    You need the pronoun in your sentence.

    I am a fan of yours = I am one of your fans.
    I found a book of yours = I found one of your books.

    Starbuck :)
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    You should say:
    I'm a fan of MJ's.
    Most people would say:
    I'm a fan of MJ.

    However, in your original examples "I'm a fan of you" sounds weird. I think with pronouns the rule has to be followed strictly, but with names it's more flexible.
    I'm an admirer of yours
    He's a friend of mine.
    I'm a fan of Michael Jackson('s)
    To me, this last sentence sounds better without the saxon genitive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top