a fancy/rich/abundant meal

< Previous | Next >

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
Two men are talking about a feast and there are a variety of dishes.


Hi,
Is it right to call the meal in the above as "a9n) fancy/rich/abundant meal?" Are the three adjective here about the same in meaning? Thanks.
 
  • cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    I really don't think they are very similar in meaning at all, I'm sorry. Have you tried looking up each one in the Word Reference dictionary and searching for previous threads? I know we had one in which "rich food" was discussed fairly recently.
     

    jesusguime

    Banned
    Chinese
    Thanks, cyclonviv, for your concern.
    Based on my poor English instinct, I think a rich meal is close to an abundant meal, while a fancy meal refers to a high-class, expensive, and delicious meal. Am I on the right track?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top