a fantastic place to be!

< Previous | Next >
I once heard a foreign visitor to China in a TV commercial exclaim, "China, a fantastic place to be!" if my memory serves me correctly. What does this "be" mean? I consulted my dictionaries but they did not tell me anything about this use of the verb. Please tell me your understanding of it in this situation.
Thanks.
Richard
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Have a look in our dictionary above. Enter "be," select "English definition." You'll get a number of definitions for this most essential verb.
    In this particular case "spend or use time" would be my first choice.
     
    Have a look in our dictionary above. Enter "be," select "English definition." You'll get a number of definitions for this most essential verb.
    In this particular case "spend or use time" would be my first choice.
    I did what you instructed me to do, I entered "be", selected "English definition" and clicked on Search, but it refers me to Yahoo. What a maze! However, your explanation is sensible. Thanks.
     

    cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Perhaps I wasn't clear. Just beneath our page header
    WordReference.com LanguageForums


    You'll see
    Dictionary Look-up:

    In the field to the right type "be"

    In the selection pop-down menu, select "English definition."
    Then click "search."

    That should do it.

    If all else fails, use this link:

    http://www.wordreference.com/definition/be

    But try the dictionary above first. That way you'll learn how to use this excellent resource.

    ms
     
    Perhaps I wasn't clear. Just beneath our page header
    WordReference.com LanguageForums


    You'll see
    Dictionary Look-up:

    In the field to the right type "be"

    In the selection pop-down menu, select "English definition."
    Then click "search."

    That should do it.

    If all else fails, use this link:

    http://www.wordreference.com/definition/be

    But try the dictionary above first. That way you'll learn how to use this excellent resource.

    ms
    Thanks,cyberpedant.
    Richard
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top