A farm where ...

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by vatrahos, May 29, 2009.

  1. vatrahos

    vatrahos Senior Member

    Greece
    American English
    Şu cümleyi Türkçe olarak yazmak istiyorum:

    "Ahmet and his family live on a farm where they raise animals and grow vegetables."


    "Ahmet ve ailesi hayvanlar besleyip sebzeler yetiştirdikleri bir çiftlikte yaşıyorlar."

    bu doğru mu?
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2009
  2. Revontuli

    Revontuli Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Turkey-Turkish
    Merhaba:),

    Cümlen doğru. Sadece bir şey hatırlatmak istiyorum:

    Ahmet ve ailesi havyan besleyip sebze yetiştirdikleri bir çiftlikte yaşıyorlar.

    Bu iki isim bu cümlede "topluluk adı/collective nouns" oldukları için çoğul kullanmaya gerek yok.

    Revontuli
     
  3. sunsail Senior Member

    istanbul
    de langue Turc
    Hi,

    "Ahmet and his family live on a farm where they raise animals and grow vegetables"

    why not "in a farm"? if you say "on a farm" donot you say something above a farm something?

    Thanks

     
  4. vatrahos

    vatrahos Senior Member

    Greece
    American English

    Good question. I think that we say "on a farm" and not "in a farm" because we are talking about a kind of housing that is pretty open (There are lots of open spaces on a farm, so we say "on" rather than "in").

    We do however say "He lives in an apartment," because an apartment is an enclosed space.

    So, let me try to summarize:


    live in - we say this with:
    - closed living spaces ["he lives in a big house"]
    - cities ["he lives in Mexico City"]
    - states ["he lives in Virginia"]
    - countries ["he lives in Russia"]
    - continents ["he lives in Europe"]
    - ecological zones [ "he lives in the desert / the woods / the mountains"]*

    *one exception to ecological zones is water. Words such as lake, river or sea will take the word "on": "he lives on a lake." This does not mean that he lives "on top" of the water, but rather that he lives very near to it.


    live on - we say this with:
    - open living spaces ["he lives on a farm / a military base"]
    - streets ["he lives on Third Street / Lexington Avenue / Highway 90"]

    live at - we say this only if there is a possessive or modifying noun in front of the type of housing ["he lives at ... his uncle's place / a homeless shelter"]

    I hope this helps you. Let me know if you have any further questions.
     
  5. sunsail Senior Member

    istanbul
    de langue Turc
    Thanks
    here it says "in" for the streets,is it britain/american english difference?


    "http://www.world-english.org/prepositions.htm"
    in + streets, roads, avenues: Moniuszki, Fish Street etc.. e.g. in Stratford Avenue.

     
  6. acemi Member

    English
    The general rules are basically as described by Vatrahos. English is a language with many variations from rules.

    Turkish '-de'/'-da' is translated to English as a preposition of place:
    in - used when the thing surrounds or encloses
    on - used for the thing is a surface
    at - used for a particular point

    Variations in use can occur depending on perspective. So, consider that a street can be something that surrounds you or a surface on the earth, for example.

    a general street name
    I live in Main street. :tick:
    I live on Main street. :tick:
    I live at Main street. :cross:

    a particular point in/on the street
    I live in 24 Main street :cross:
    I live on 24 Main street. :cross:
    I live at 24 Main street. :tick:

    I guess we never feel enclosed by a farm :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...