a fascinating ancient Christian civilization

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by seitt, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Sometimes I have difficulties using two or more adjectives, particularly if one is not always technically an adjective in Turkish. (‘Hıristiyan’ can be a noun too, I think.)

    How can I say, for example, “a fascinating ancient Christian civilization”?

    E.g. “Remnants of a fascinating ancient Christian civilization were discovered in Cappadocia.”

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. snoopymanatee

    snoopymanatee Senior Member

    Türkiye/Turkiye
    Türkçe/Turkish
    Hello seitt,

    As you might know there are some rules in English about sequencing adjectives,

    although it is said that there are some rules also in Turkish, but they are not so strict.

    You can say:

    "Büyüleyici, antik, Hristiyan bir medeniyet.",

    "Antik, büyüleyici, Hristiyan bir medeniyet.",

    "Hristiyan, antik, büyüleyici bir medeniyet." and so on.

    Sequencing is not so important in Turkish. You can say whichever you like from the sentences above. :)
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, not as difficult as I had feared!

    Suppose I want to substitute a nationality, are there any complications? E.g. instead of 'Hristiyan', suppose I want to use 'Türk'.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Erzincan
    Turkish
    Words denoting nationality are more than often treated as nouns; therefore I would be inclined to put it after the bir, and put the medeniyet in possessive form.

    Büyüleyici, antik, Hristiyan bir İngiliz/Japon/Türk medeniyeti.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all sorted now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...