a fashionable one

flowersophy

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Hi,

“Made in China” is having its moment now and it’s a fashionable one. The story of Chinese fashion began in 2011 when Feiyue and Huili, both Chinese sneaker brands,abruptly gained international attention.
(Quoted from an article named Designed in China published in 21st Century, an English newspaper in China)

I am confused about what “one” in the first sentence above refers to.

Many thanks!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s being used as a pronoun, referring back to (and avoiding repetition of) a noun used earlier in the sentence.

    "Made in China” is having its moment now, and it’s a fashionable one.​
    =​
    "Made in China” is having its moment now, and it’s a fashionable moment.​
     

    flowersophy

    Senior Member
    Chinese-China
    At the beginning, I also thought so, but I doubted whether “a fashionable moment” sounded natural to a native speaker.

    Thanks for your good explanation!
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I was just answering your grammar question – not commenting on the logic or otherwise of “a fashionable moment”. It is a slightly odd concept.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top