a <fatty><fattening> food

< Previous | Next >

eli7

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
Greetings,

If there is a fatty food and I wanna say that it makes me weigh, then what is the adjective for that?

It is a ..... food. It makes me weigh.
 
  • eli7

    Senior Member
    Persian (Farsi)
    (By weigh, you mean “put on weight”.)
    Thank you :)
    So, it is a fattening food is a correct sentence?

    Do you mean that a fattening food makes you weigh is incorrect and the correct one is The fattening food puts me on weigh?

    What about this one? The fattening food makes me fat.
     
    Last edited:

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Fattening' is the correct word, but we are more likely to say 'This (food) is fattening' rather than 'This is a fattening food'.

    The fattening food puts me on weigh? :cross:
    Fattening food makes me put on weight? :tick:
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    That would just be saying the same thing twice in one sentence. As soon as you describe something as fattening, you’ve already said that it makes people fat, or makes them put on weight.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The same applies to “the food”. If you mean food, or fattening food, in general, using a definite article is wrong.

    [Topic drift removed. DonnyB - moderator]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It depends upon the context and the sentence. And in your sentence 'food' is very likely to be uncountable and doesn't need the article.

    You said "I think the article the must be used before a noun", and I was trying to say that this is not always the case. It's not a 'rule'.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top