a feeling in the seat of my pants

Parigigi

Senior Member
France, French
Bonsoir,

que signifie exactement cette expression ? Le contexte : ce que l'auteur ressent à chaque fois qu'il écoute de la musique classique sur CF, au moment où jadis, alors qu'il écoutait cette musique sur des 78 tours et devait se lever toutes les 3-4 minutes pour changer la face du disque. C'est cette sensation qu'il a à ce moment précis (le souvenir de la déchirure que constituait l'interruption, le fait de se lever) qui continue à hanter son écoute sur un support qui règle le problème.

"I get a feeling in the seat of my pants when I listen to this beautiful piece…"
Ma tentative :
J'ai toujours la chair de poule lorsque…
Merci !
Pgg
 
Last edited:
  • L'irlandais

    Senior Member
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hello Pgg,
    It's a case of mixed idioms, if you ask me.
    Listening to music can leave you with a warm fuzzy feeling in your heart. Love.
    Or someone may say they were flying by the seat of their pants. Winging it.

    I have never heard them mixed together in this form before. Who is the author of this line?

    Cue somebody from US to say it's a common expression where they come from.
     

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Parigigi - comme l'Irlandais dit, normalement on parle de 'flying by the seat of one's pants' (naviguant à l'instinct).
    If someone got a feeling in the seat of their pants while listening to music I would recommend an urgent visit to the bathroom :)
     

    Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Je comprends qu'à force d'écouter la même musique et de toujours se lever au même moment, il s'est conditionné, de sorte que même lorsqu'il n'a plus besoin de se lever (au fait, c'est quoi "CF"?), il en a envie. Comme si ça le démangeait. "J'ai des fourmis dans les fesses ?" Bof
     

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    J'ai des fourmis dans les fesses (I have ants in my pants) suggests a continuing urge to get up. But in the current context the conditioned reflex to get up would be brief and passing (every three or four minutes). Je me sens mal à l'aise? CF = Classic FM?
     
    Last edited:

    Parigigi

    Senior Member
    France, French
    I'd say the pants have to do with moving - getting up to flip the 78rpm. He feels the usual, past movement about to be triggered, without actually enacting it. That's what give him the chills, not the music per se.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    J'ai / je sens encore le réflexe automatique de me lever toutes les quatre minutes ?
    J'ai encore / toujours l'envie irrépressible de me lever... ?
     
    Last edited:

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    I have never heard them mixed together in this form before. Who is the author of this line?

    Cue somebody from US to say it's a common expression where they come from.
    I have never heard this either--it seems like a mixed metaphor, which might have been done on purpose in order to be humorous.

    I think interpreting this as some sort of digestive or nerve-ending problem is a red herring.
     

    Parigigi

    Senior Member
    France, French
    J'ai opté pour "je sursaute encore toutes les quatre minutes lorsque, à l’époque où je les écoutais encore sur 78 tours…"

    Le texte est écrit d'une plume assez légère, mais ne recourt pas aux petites blagues de ce genre…
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    I think interpreting this as some sort of digestive or nerve-ending problem is a red herring.
    Where have you read digestive or nerve-ending problem in the previous suggestions ? :confused:

    Je n'ai quand même pas écrit envie dans le sens d'envie de pisser. :rolleyes: Je pensais à urge...
    À tort ou à raison, je l'ai compris comme instinct / réflexe. Comme broglet a écrit au post 5.
    Cela dit, j'ai bel et bien mis des ??, comme dans... je ne suis pas certaine.

    Je suis convaincue qu'il y a des tas d'expressions - ou variantes d'autres expressions - que je n'ai jamais entendues.
    Mais ça ne veut pas dire pour autant qu'elles n'existent pas. J'en connais aussi des tas qui ne se disent pas ailleurs. :p

    @ L'irlandais : If I'm not mistaken, the author of this line is Christopher Small, who was born in New Zealand.
    I still get a feeling in the seat of my pants every four minutes or so when I play my magnificent new CDs of wonderful old warhorses like the Emperor Concerto or the Rachmaninov Second Concerto, when I used to have to get up and turn over the twelve-inch, 78-rpm record. Source
     
    Last edited:

    k@t

    Banned
    Français de France
    "je sursaute encore toutes les quatre minutes lorsque, à l’époque où je les écoutais encore sur 78 tours…"
    sursauter, n'est-ce pas un peu fort / brutal ?
    Pour rester dans le même esprit, peut-être plutôt voir du côté des tressaillements et autre frémissements ?
    Je frémis / tressaille...
    ou
    Je ressens ces / des petits tressaillements-frémissements-fourmillements * (dans mes jambes / mon fessier / mon arrière-train / mon derrière) toutes les quatre minutes...

    Mais on peut aussi rester plus près de l'original :

    J'ai / J'éprouve / Je ressens toujours / encore dans mon fessier / mon arrière-train / mon derrière cette même sensation (...) que j'avais lorsque je devais me lever pour...

    *
    éventuellement rajouter un truc du style familiers / d'en-temps.
     
    Last edited:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    J'aime bien les idées de k@t.
    Il y aurait peut-être aussi frissons / soubresauts ? (juste parce que c'est plus court). :)
     

    L'irlandais

    Senior Member
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Thanks for the links. Given that the author is bold enough to coin his own terms, à la..
    He coined the term musicking, with which he wanted to highlight that music is a process (verb) and not an object (noun.)
    Then it's not surprising he comes up with this idiom nobody has ever heard before. I suppose when translating you need to be as bold as he was in the original. A readership who appreciate his work, must be forgiving toward such translation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top