a festival at London's Hyde Park

Discussion in 'English Only' started by wolfbm1, Feb 11, 2019 at 2:15 PM.

  1. wolfbm1

    wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hello.
    1. Celine Dion is going to perform at London's Hyde Park this summer.
    2. Celine Dion is going to perform at London Hyde Park this summer.

    (My sentences.)
    Is it OK to omit the possessive 's' in sentence 2?
    I understand that the word "London's" has a descriptive function. It does not say that Hyde Park belongs to London, does it.
     
  2. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    No. And we’d normally say “in London’s Hyde Park”.
     
  3. wolfbm1

    wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Would it have to be "the London Hyde Park" as in "the Berlin Wall"?
     
  4. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    No. It wouldn’t be said like that at all.

    London Hyde Park :cross:
    The London Hyde Park :cross:
    London’s Hyde Park :tick:
    Hyde Park, London :tick:
     
  5. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    It would "have to be" if it existed, but it doesn't so that's an end to it. Proper names don't follow rules.
     
  6. wolfbm1

    wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Does the word "London's" in "London's Hyde Park" have an adjectval meaning, as the word "children's" in "children's clothes"?

    I asked the question because the sentence "Josie, Olivia, Ryan and Charlie meet at the Sunshine Cafe in London Hyde Park on Sundays." needs to be corrected, as well as other sentences, e.g.: "Josie sister is Olivia."
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2019 at 2:46 PM
  7. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    I don’t see the point of trying to pigeonhole it as adjectival. This use of a possessive suggests, and is an alternative for, a prepositional construction.

    London’s Hyde Park – Hyde Park, in London
    children’s clothes – clothes for children
    Poland’s capital – the capital of Poland​
     
  8. wolfbm1

    wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you very much. :)
    The cafe owner's name is Olivia. = The name of the cafe owner is Olivia.
     
  9. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    The Berlin Wall is Berlin's Berlin Wall (though I doubt anyone would say that - many cities have a Hyde Park, there are probably very few, if any, other Berlin Walls). :)
     
  10. wolfbm1

    wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I was trying to think of other examples of that construction.
    How about these:
    New York's Central Park is very big.
    Poland's national stadium is in Warsaw.
     
  11. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    They are both fine.
     
  12. wolfbm1

    wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you, sound shift. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...