a few and a little

  • inib

    Senior Member
    British English
    I would say that it's the same difference as the one between "unos pocos" and "un poco (de)".
    ie: "a few" is for plural, countable nouns, and "a little" is for uncountable nouns.
     

    Trailbosstom

    Senior Member
    American English
    And don't forget that the preposition A very often indicates a positive idea while few or little without it are mostly negative in meaning:

    I'm sad because I have few friends now.
    I'm happy because I have a few friends now.

    I'm sad because I have little money.
    I'm happy because I have a little money.
     

    Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    And don't forget that the preposition indefinite article A very often indicates a positive idea while few or little without it are mostly negative in meaning:

    I'm sad because I have few friends now.
    I'm happy because I have a few friends now.

    I'm sad because I have little money.
    I'm happy because I have a little money.
    :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top