A few decades ago

aurelien.demarest

Senior Member
French
Hi guys,

may I ask for some help please to translate properly "a few decades ago" in Modern Standard Arabic?

A few decades ago there was more work, do you agree with me O' sister?
من بعضا عقود كان هناك اكثر من العمل، هل تتّفقين معي يا اخت؟

Thanks in advance
Aurélien
 
  • zaki2015

    New Member
    arabic-algeria
    hi aurelien,
    this is my attempt:
    عقود قليلية من قبل كان هناك عمل اكثر ,هل تثفقين معي يا اختي
     

    aurelien.demarest

    Senior Member
    French
    السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته يا بكر

    thank you for answering but I have got a doubt..
    are you sure that
    منذ بضعة عقود مضت
    means "decades ago"..:eek:
    Because unless I am mistaken it means "since few decades" which is similar but it is not exactly "decades ago"...

    Am I wrong?

    Aurélien
     

    akhooha

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    منذ can translate into English as "since", "ago", or even "for". There is not a neat word-for-word correlation between the two languages.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top