A few decades ago

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by aurelien.demarest, Mar 9, 2015.

  1. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Hi guys,

    may I ask for some help please to translate properly "a few decades ago" in Modern Standard Arabic?

    A few decades ago there was more work, do you agree with me O' sister?
    من بعضا عقود كان هناك اكثر من العمل، هل تتّفقين معي يا اخت؟

    Thanks in advance
    Aurélien
     
  2. zaki2015 New Member

    arabic-algeria
    hi aurelien,
    this is my attempt:
    عقود قليلية من قبل كان هناك عمل اكثر ,هل تثفقين معي يا اختي
     
  3. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    صياغة أخرى
    منذ بضعة عقود مضت
     
  4. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته يا بكر

    thank you for answering but I have got a doubt..
    are you sure that
    means "decades ago"..:eek:
    Because unless I am mistaken it means "since few decades" which is similar but it is not exactly "decades ago"...

    Am I wrong?

    Aurélien
     
  5. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    منذ can translate into English as "since", "ago", or even "for". There is not a neat word-for-word correlation between the two languages.
     
  6. ajamiyya عجمية Senior Member

    USA
    English - American
    I agree.
     

Share This Page

Loading...