A few questions from a reading exercise

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by jbionic2010, Feb 1, 2018.

  1. jbionic2010 Senior Member

    Hindu
    Please first read the following Turkish text
    https://photos.app.goo.gl/HEcLA3ZxUwgKvcdZ2

    Then refer to the highlighted parts.

    1.My first question is about affixes in "düşündüklerini". I do understand that the very last affix -i is the accusative affix caused by transitive properties of "söyleyince".
    However my confusion is related to affix -leri? At first glance I thought this was the plural possessive affix, but then upon checking with the English translation I decided that the affix was actually composite of plural "ler" + singular possessive "i" as if it conveyed the meaning that many thoughts all belonged to Nurullah Bey himself. Obviously, "arkadaşları" would have the meaning "his friends" rather than "their friend".
    Is this correct?

    2.What is the correct morphological structure of "karşılamayan"? Does "ama" means negation of -EBIL in this particular case?

    3.What is the meaning of "içtimai"?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. CHovek Senior Member

    Turkish
    1)What he/they think or thought(his/their thought)=Düşündüğü
    What he/they think or thought(his/their thoughts)=Düşündükleri

    2)iyi karşıla-ma-yan =not liking or not approving... , -ma=not
    karşılayan=liking or approving ...,
    karşıla-y-ama-yan= -y is the buffer, -ama is negation of -ebil,-abil

    3)içtimai= social (but toplumsal is much more common)
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2018
  3. jbionic2010 Senior Member

    Hindu
    Perhaps I learnt Turkish by reading a wrong book, but how comes Düşündüğü also stands for what THEY thought?
     
  4. Bespelled Senior Member

    Romanian / Moldova
    "Onların düşündükleri" is the longer (and I guess the original) grammatical form, but in many cases it is permissible to drop the "ler" affix in plural possessive constructions. Therefore, "onların düşündüğü" does indeed mean "what they thought".

    "Onun düşündüğü", however, means "what s/he thought", so you have to judge by the context.

    Generally, you would not drop the "ler" part if it could cause confusion.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2018
  5. jbionic2010 Senior Member

    Hindu
    Thanks. So is my statement 1 above correct then?
     
  6. Bespelled Senior Member

    Romanian / Moldova
    It is, with the qualification that whenever there could be a misunderstanding you should use "düşündükleri" instead of "düşündüğü" for "what they think/thought"
     
  7. CHovek Senior Member

    Turkish
    In Turkish plural pronouns can take plural verbs or singular verbs.

    "Onlar gittiler" and "onlar gitti" are both correct and current.
     

Share This Page

Loading...