a few weeks after beginning treatment

Julianus

Senior Member
Korean
Hello.

1a. If all goes well, a few weeks after beginning treatment, we begin to feel better. (Korea high school English book)
1b. If all goes well, in a few weeks after beginning treatment, we begin to feel better.

As far as I know, week is a noun. Therefore, week can't be used as an adverb. But, when week is combined with other words such as last, this, next, and so on, it can be used as an adverb: More memorial services are planned this week. Then, is a few weeks itself in 1a an adverb? If so, if I add in, at, or on before a few weeks like 1b, is 1b grammatically incorrect?

Thank you always~.
 
Last edited:
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top