a few words

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by niko829, Jul 5, 2007.

  1. niko829 New Member

    USA ENGLISH
    I have been translating a few documents from Romanian to English, but I have came a cross a few words I could not understand. Can any one help?

    amintirile
    te blestem
    mi`ai
    febletzea
    asha
    n`ash
    shi
    ejti
    as
    te rog
    sa-tzi
    chiar
    cate
    parca
     
  2. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Hope this helped! Remember that using the right form is essential for the person helping!

    :) robbie
     
  3. Trisia

    Trisia Senior Member

    București
    Romanian
    Hi, niko, welcome to the forums! :D

    Robbie did a great job, but if you want to have all those words translated, please give us the context. For example, "mi-ai" (that you wrote as mi'ai - archaic form) is almost certainly part of a verbal construction (for example, mi-ai dat să mănânc = you gave me something to eat). Plus, some words may have more than one meaning, and without the original phrase we can't be sure what to tell you.

    Robbie: ejti = eşti? What do you think?
     
  4. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    It looks like an irc style...
     
  5. Trisia

    Trisia Senior Member

    București
    Romanian
    I was going to say it looks like somebody wrote the lyrics frome some songs we lovingly call "manele" on a chatroom. So I think you're right, OldAvatar.

    So ejti means eşti (you are)

    Niko, this is very bad Romanian :(:D
     
  6. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Like Bă, ejti nebun? :cool:

    Anyway, am aşa un feeling că multe dintre întrebările de aici vin de pe videochaturi, şi când spun videochaturi...
     
  7. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Poate asa este! Mi sa facut rau cand am vazut romana asta :eek: Eram obligat sa ajut!!!

    Multumesc Trisia pentru clarificarea!

    :) robbie
     
  8. niko829 New Member

    USA ENGLISH
    Mulţumesc pentru ajutorul. Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...