a few words

niko829

New Member
USA ENGLISH
I have been translating a few documents from Romanian to English, but I have came a cross a few words I could not understand. Can any one help?

amintirile
te blestem
mi`ai
febletzea
asha
n`ash
shi
ejti
as
te rog
sa-tzi
chiar
cate
parca
 
  • robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    I have been translating a few documents from Romanian to English, but I have came a cross a few words I could not understand. Can any one help?

    amintirile = memories
    te blestem = I curse you
    mi`ai (could it be îmi ai??)
    febletzea febleţea = the weakness, the soft spot
    asha aşa = so, so that
    n`ash n-= wouldn't...
    shi şi = and
    ejti (??)
    as = so (quite hard to explain)
    te rog = I beg of you/I ask you
    sa-tzi să-(î)ţi = to...yourself/to keep (depends on the letter "î")
    chiar = albeit, even, although
    cate câte = how (many)
    parca parcă = like, as if
    Hope this helped! Remember that using the right form is essential for the person helping!

    :) robbie
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hi, niko, welcome to the forums! :D

    Robbie did a great job, but if you want to have all those words translated, please give us the context. For example, "mi-ai" (that you wrote as mi'ai - archaic form) is almost certainly part of a verbal construction (for example, mi-ai dat să mănânc = you gave me something to eat). Plus, some words may have more than one meaning, and without the original phrase we can't be sure what to tell you.

    Robbie: ejti = eşti? What do you think?
     

    OldAvatar

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hi, niko, welcome to the forums! :D

    Robbie did a great job, but if you want to have all those words translated, please give us the context. For example, "mi-ai" (that you wrote as mi'ai - archaic form) is almost certainly part of a verbal construction (for example, mi-ai dat să mănânc = you gave me something to eat). Plus, some words may have more than one meaning, and without the original phrase we can't be sure what to tell you.

    Robbie: ejti = eşti? What do you think?
    It looks like an irc style...
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I was going to say it looks like somebody wrote the lyrics frome some songs we lovingly call "manele" on a chatroom. So I think you're right, OldAvatar.

    So ejti means eşti (you are)

    Niko, this is very bad Romanian :(:D
     

    OldAvatar

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I was going to say it looks like somebody wrote the lyrics frome some songs we lovingly call "manele" on a chatroom. So I think you're right, OldAvatar.

    So ejti means eşti (you are)

    Niko, this is very bad Romanian :(:D
    Like Bă, ejti nebun? :cool:

    Anyway, am aşa un feeling că multe dintre întrebările de aici vin de pe videochaturi, şi când spun videochaturi...
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    I was going to say it looks like somebody wrote the lyrics frome some songs we lovingly call "manele" on a chatroom. So I think you're right, OldAvatar.

    So ejti means eşti (you are)

    Niko, this is very bad Romanian :(:D
    Poate asa este! Mi sa facut rau cand am vazut romana asta :eek: Eram obligat sa ajut!!!

    Multumesc Trisia pentru clarificarea!

    :) robbie
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top