a film (of cinema) will be laid down

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ComicMonster, Nov 25, 2015.

  1. ComicMonster

    ComicMonster Senior Member

    The Earth
    Spanish - Spain
    Hello everyone! I am not sure to be decripting adequately the meaning of the following sentence:

    "In the summer of 1933 Chaplin’s new film was announced to the press with the news that ‘it will be laid in the lower part of any big city with factories’. Various titles were suggested…".

    [We are in the early working period of Chaplin's Modern Times.]

    My try: "En el verano de 1933, se comunicó a la prensa que el actor estaba preparando una nueva película y ésta trasladó al público la noticia de que «iba a estar ambientada en la zona baja de cualquier ciudad fabril». Se sugirieron varios títulos…". —is that "ambientada" correct here?

    A trillion of anticipated thanks for your help!! :)

    CM
     
  2. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    It's an unusual expression but in my opinion it means 'se ubicará'.
    Wait for more opinions :)
     
  3. Ferrol Senior Member

    Bilbao
    Spanish.España
    Quizás escenificada o ambientada .He encontrado la expresión "lay the scene"
     
  4. ComicMonster

    ComicMonster Senior Member

    The Earth
    Spanish - Spain
    Sí, creo que puede ser algo parecido; la idea de "se ubicará" permite utilizar, de forma más natural, "estará ambientada" —o sea, que en definitiva confirma lo que todos parecemos estar pensando—.

    Muchísimas gracias por las aportaciones…

    Saludos,

    CM
     
  5. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish

    Hola. Estoy a favor de ''ambientada'' porque es el término que se utiliza en el cine.
    Saludos.
     
  6. ComicMonster

    ComicMonster Senior Member

    The Earth
    Spanish - Spain
    Eso mismo había pensado yo, Cubanboy —gracias. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...