a film project in development

azz

Senior Member
armenian
Can one say
a. He is currently working on 'The Damned' a World War I film project in development.

instead of
b. He is currently working on 'The Damned' a World War I film project which is in development.
?

Can one say
c. He is currently working on 'The Damned' a World War I novel in gestation.

instead of
d. He is currently working on 'The Damned' a World War I novel which is in gestation.
?

The sentences are mine.

I think they are all correct. But I was having doubts.

Many thanks.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Both sentences would look normal to me if you used a comma after 'The Damned'. With a comma, the following phrase is clearly appositive. I don't think you need to use "which is" if you don't want to, but I do think you need the comma if you want to write an intelligible sentence.
     

    azz

    Senior Member
    armenian
    Thank you very much Owlman5. I really appreciate your replies.

    Yes, you are quite right. I don't know how I missed the comma! It is obvious that it should be there. My apologies.

    Many many thanks.
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    "In development" is a term used in the film industry for a movie which has not begun filming yet. "In gestation" sounds strange to me here.

    I agree with owlman5 about the comma.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top