A film will be watched by us tonight

BW245

Member
English - Ireland
I was wondering is this the right formation of the Passive that is needed to form this sentence?

"Heute Abend einen Film wird von uns gesehen worden sein"?

or would it be

"Heute Abend einen Film wird von uns gesehen werden?"

or neither?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Frieder

    Senior Member
    "Heute abend wird von uns ein Film gesehen."

    or

    "Heute abend wird ein FIlm von uns gesehen."

    But you would say neither.

    "Heute abend sehen wir uns einen Film an."

    is more common.
     

    Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    I was wondering is this the right formation of the Passive that is needed to form this sentence?

    "Heute Abend einen Film wird von uns gesehen worden sein"?

    or would it be

    "Heute Abend einen Film wird von uns gesehen werden?"

    or neither?

    Thanks in advance.
    Heute Abend wird ein Film angesehen.

    ein Film
    - subject, hence nominative

    Main clause, hence finite verb (wird) in second position.

    I find both future perfect (your former sentence) and future (your latter sentence) unidiomatic. Present tense with future meaning is enough.

    Generally, the passive voice is preferred over the active voice when the subject of the active-voice sentence is deemed less important than the object, so the object becomes the subject of a passive-voice sentence (ein Film) and the subject (wir) may be added as additional information if necessary (von uns). I suggest you omit it unless you really deem it sufficiently relevant still.

    gesehen is correct. I find angesehen more idiomatic.



    Cross-posted with Frieder.

    @ Frieder
    Upper-case Abend please.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top