a <final year> MSc Business Administration student / MSc Business Administration <final year> student [position]

< Previous | Next >

devex90

New Member
italian
hello!

can anyone help me with this exercise on word order? which of this 2 options is correct?

1) I am a final year MSc Business Administration student at the University of Madrid
2) I am a MSc Business Administration final year student at the university of Madrid

I think that both are correct but the number 1 sounds more correct.
what do you think?
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    1) I am a final year MSc Business Administration student at the University of Madrid.
    2) I am a MSc Business Administration final year student at the university of Madrid.
    I much prefer the first, and I would add a hyphen between "final" and "year" (you are using the adjective+noun as a compound adjective).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top