a fine beard and a thin beard

wolfbm1

Senior Member
Polish
Hello.

"This man* wears fashionable clothes. He's got a long nose, a fine beard, and long brown hair. He is handsome and looks intelligent.
(...) This famous portrait** was made seven years after his death. He has a thin beard, and he's nearly bald."
Source: Famous faces. Unit 7 Video script. Total English Elementary. Mark Foley and Diane Hall.
* The Cobbe portrait of Shakespeare
** The Droeshout Portrait of William Shakespeare
I think "a fine beard" means an elegant refined beard and "a thin beard" means that it is not dense and has very little hair. Am i right?

Thank you.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I think "handsome, luxuriant beard" is very likely what is meant by "a fine beard", but I can't rule out the other interpretation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top