a finger of whiskey

coconutpalm

Senior Member
Chinese,China
Yesterday I was reading a novel written by a British and I came across this phrase: a finger of whiskey. I wonder why do you use "finger" here? Why not "glass" or......? I am lost for more words. :eek:
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hello Coconutpalm,
    You will find this expression in older writing. It's not much used any more. It means that the whiskey glass is filled to the height of a finger held horizontally, that is, parallel to the table on which the whiskey glass sits.

    I'll look around for the etymology. For now, just assume it's about one half inch of liquid in a glass.

    I did not find the origin of the term, but there is this:

    As a unit of measure (M.E.) it represents the breadth of a finger, about three-quarters of an inch.
    from: Online Etymology Dict.
     

    Mr Bones

    Senior Member
    España - Español
    Too bad that's a bit old-fahsioned (or completely old-fashioned) because we say the same in Spanish, so it's easy to remember for us. Bones.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top