a five course dinner

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Jihaady, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. Jihaady

    Jihaady Senior Member

    Arabic-Egypt
    Hello,

    The auction tables will be set with raised platters of cheeses, wines, and baked breads, pastries and strawberries, and a five course dinner will include traditional French fare, such as canapes, onion soup, filet mignon, and crème caramel.

    Please help to translate this phrase

    Thanks
     
  2. muhammad2012 Senior Member

    arabic
    course = part of meal: one of two or more different dishes or types of food that are served in sequence during a meal


    a five course dinner


    MAYBE

    غداء الخمس أطباق أو أصناف
    OR
    وجبة غداء ذات خمسة أصناف


     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Dinner only means 'lunch' in the north of England as far as I'm aware :D
    وجبة عشاء من خمسة أطباق
    أيْ تأتي على خمسة مراحل أو مكوّنة من خمسة أصناف
    في بريطانيا يكون هذا النّوع من الوجبات كالآتي
    مقبّلات - شوربة - طبق رئيسي به لحم - الحلو - قهوة
     
  4. Jihaady

    Jihaady Senior Member

    Arabic-Egypt
    Thanks brothers

    May Allah reward you
     
  5. كلمات Senior Member

    Arabic
    And lunch means dinner as well in other places including rural areas in the US. It has to do with what you'd consider a working day and its schedule among other factors like the portion size of the meal.
     

Share This Page

Loading...