A fixed number of tons of shoes

< Previous | Next >

Hyeonjeong

Senior Member
Korean
The factory produced a fixed number of tons of shoes to be weighed rather thsn counted.

Reading the underlined sentence, I thought the underlined phrase sounds weired. It does not sound fine or grammatically correct. I mean there is such an expression? If the phrase does make sense, does the phrase mean the same as tons of shoes (without the phrase a fixed number)? I think the phrase should omit the phrase a fixed number of, which means the sentence should just tons of shoes.
I dont know English very well. Please could someone help me find out if the underlined expression is correct?
Thanks.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top