A flat from a foreclosure sale

kuleshov

Senior Member
Spain Spanish
Does it sound OK to say, "I bought a flat from a foreclosure sale"?

I mean someone who buys a flat whose previous owner was evicted. In this case you buy the flat from the bank: because the bank is now the owner or the flat.

The problem I have is how to express this idea in a natural way. So, native speakers, what would you say?

Cheers
 
  • kuleshov

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    Thanks a lot. Do people use the term "foreclosed flats"? Couldn't we just say, "I bought I foreclosed flat"? :confused:
     

    kuleshov

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    OK, thanks. It's a verbose expression in any case. Unfortunately there are so many cases that maybe a shorter term will be coined.

    Cheers
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top