"a flight of" limited-edition seltzers

< Previous | Next >

happyapplerice

Member
Mandarin
...There's even a restaurant in Boston offering a $40 flight of limited-edition seltzers.

I can't understand why here use "a flight of " to describe "seltzers".
Doesn't it is used to describe "stairs"?
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    A "flight of beers" is selection of three or four different beers served in small glasses, usually together on a tray, so that they can be tasted and enjoyed without becoming drunk. For example, a pub close to where I live reintroduced the third of a pint beer glass so they could sell a flight of three traditional beers as a single pint.

    Similarly, a restaurant might serve a meal of several small courses with a "flight of wines" - again, a small glass of a different wine with each dish.

    The restaurant in Boston has extended this to different types of seltzer.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    English has many nouns meaning "group" for different things. For example a group of lions is a "pride of lions". Usually you can just say "group", rather than learning all these words.

    "Flight" for beverages is a new one to me. But it makes sense. As Andygc explains, it has a specific meaning (not just "group).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top