A flight of

< Previous | Next >

Teresa García

Member
Español peninsular

''And we use conversations with each otherto learn how to have conversations with ourselves. So a flight from conversation can really matter because it can compromise our capacity for self-reflection''.

(From the Ted Talk ''Connected, but alone?'' by Sherry Turkle).


I understand that it refers to the loss of conversation, but would this expression be good in another contexts?

Thanks in advance :)
 
  • Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hola
    Me cuesta entender frases así, porque no entiendo a qué quiere llegar el autor.
    Al leerlo, creo que "a flight from" significa "una digresión de" a diferencia de como lo interpretes. To answer your question, though, it's unlikely that you can use that expression to mean 'loss of'.

    'another contexts' -> 'other contexts'

    Use other with plural nouns (e.g. other contexts)
    Use another with singular nouns (e.g. another context)
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    En este caso "flight" (fuga) quiere decir más bien "un rechazo" porque '(dar la vuelta y) salir corriendo' es una forma de evadir o de rechazar una situación.

    Lo que quiere decir es que si no conversas con la gente, no vas a hablar contigo mismo, ni tener las ideas claras

    syd
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top