a forceful advocate

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NewAmerica, Jul 2, 2018.

  1. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Does "forceful" here mean "making things by force"? It sounds not so much a praise to me. "Powerful" may be better. Simply a guess.

    ****************
    BACOW:<...........> Drew has managed with incredible grace to bring Harvard together. We talk about “One Harvard,” but it’s the way in which she has engaged people that I will try to emulate. She’s been a wonderful listener, which is important for any president. But she’s also been a forceful advocate internally for a set of principles and values.<....................>

    -By Colleen Walsh Harvard Staff Writer

    Source
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Forceful -> full of force -> dedicated, determined, and insistent. Powerful is close to the meaning, but forceful emphasises her dogged approach.
     
  3. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Thank you.

    Our dictionary simply says it means "powerful.":)
     
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    "Powerful" is a reasonable approximation - the unfortunate thing is that there are very, very few true synonyms in English.
     

Share This Page

Loading...