a forcing-ground where

< Previous | Next >

joel123

Senior Member
persian
What does "a forcing-ground where the material refines out the spiritual" mean?


Thus the general proposition that this world is a laboratory of souls, a forcing-ground where the material refines out the spiritual, is not to be disputed. He rejects the Trinity in its ordinary sense, but rebuilds it in some extraordinary sense which would be equally objectionable to a Unitarian.
" The History of Spiritualism, by Arthur Conan Doyle "
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I understand it to mean that being in the physical world causes some transformation in human beings that eventually makes them more like spiritual beings than physical organisms.

    It is very hard to speak with any certainty about vague metaphysical ideas. Some other member could easily arrive at a different interpretation of what that comment of Conan Doyle's was supposed to mean.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top