a former massage student with whom he <traded> shiatsu sessions

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Failed to get "traded" here.
Does it mean "exchanged"? That is, he gave the opportunity of joining shiatsu sessions to the massage student for the opportunity of joining massage sessions?

Thanks in advance
************************
In college, Shore, who has autism, began to wonder if women spoke a language he didn’t understand. Maybe that would explain the perplexing behavior of a former massage student with whom he traded shiatsu sessions, who eventually told him she had been hoping for more than a back rub.

-Scientific American

Source
 
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    The verb "to trade" is often used in barter situations, where money is not paid.
    Instead, goods or services are used as payment.

    In your context I understand that Shore and the massage student each performed shiatsu on each other,
    and no money exchanged hands.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top