a four-feet-deep swimming pool

  • Waylink

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    #6
    I would like to use "'s", is it possible with this sentence?

    Thanks :)

    No! The plural of [ foot ] is [ feet ] (not feets) and when sizes/capacities are used adjectivally the singular is typically used. There are some exceptions, but I cannot think of any that would apply in this context.

    Similarly:

    The ten-man ( or ten-person ) crew.

    A four-match semi-final.

    The ninety-storey skyscraper.

    A three-syllable adjective.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    #8
    I would like to use "'s", is it possible with this sentence?
    Not with the foot measurement, since the plural is feet. If you want to use something that ends in "s", you need to use a different unit of measurement that does have a plural ending in "s"—inch (inches), yard (yards), meter/metre (meters/metres) . . .
     
    Top