a four-feet-deep swimming pool

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Hotmale, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. Hotmale

    Hotmale Senior Member

    Polish
    Hello :)

    Can I write instead of "a four-feet-deep swimming pool"

    "a four foot's swimming pool"?

    Thank you
     
  2. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    Chino, California
    English, AE
    No, but you can write a four foot deep swimming pool.
     
  3. Hotmale

    Hotmale Senior Member

    Polish
    I would like to use "'s", is it possible with this sentence?

    Thanks :)
     
  4. xqby

    xqby Senior Member

    Oxnard, CA
    English (U.S.)
    No, I don't see how it would be possible.
     
  5. Hotmale

    Hotmale Senior Member

    Polish
    Thank you for the answer :)
     
  6. Waylink Senior Member

    English (British)

    No! The plural of [ foot ] is [ feet ] (not feets) and when sizes/capacities are used adjectivally the singular is typically used. There are some exceptions, but I cannot think of any that would apply in this context.

    Similarly:

    The ten-man ( or ten-person ) crew.

    A four-match semi-final.

    The ninety-storey skyscraper.

    A three-syllable adjective.
     
  7. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    Chino, California
    English, AE
    Only if you want to make pool a plural! (pools)... otherwise, no... it is not possible as said already,
     
  8. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    Not with the foot measurement, since the plural is feet. If you want to use something that ends in "s", you need to use a different unit of measurement that does have a plural ending in "s"—inch (inches), yard (yards), meter/metre (meters/metres) . . .
     

Share This Page

Loading...