a fraction of

ipipip

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese普通话
I don't know implication of "a fraction of XX". Please help me see the following sentence.


She hesitated for a fraction of a second before responding.

Does "a fraction of a second" mean a tiny amount of time, less than a second, like 1/2 or 1/10 or 3/4 ??

So, the sentence means "She did not hesitate at all before responding." A fraction of a second is no hesitation at all.


Am I right?
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    No. It means that she hesitated enough for someone else to notice the hesitation, but it was short: less than a second.

    (A hesitation of half a second is easy to notice.)
     

    ipipip

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese普通话
    Thanks Egmont. I understand.

    I still have another question.

    “a fraction of” must be followed by a singular noun.

    a fraction of + singular noun.

    Am I right??
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top