A-frame carrier/back rack

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by BENTEVI, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. BENTEVI Senior Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese, Brazil
    How do you say an "a-frame carrier" or "back rack" in Portuguese? It's one of those structures that you see in Korea, but also in India, China, etc. People use it on their backs to carry heavy stuff.

    back rack (jige, in Korean) = a wooden rack for carrying a load on one´s back

    It's not a "mochila". I don't think it's a "cesta", either.

    Uma foto.

    I thought of "estrado", but I'm not so sure as "estrado" is usually a "mattress frame".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 23, 2009
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Hummmm, nós temos aquele tipo de estrutura?! Acho que o problema começa aí...Suporte?!
     
  3. fernandobn97007 Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Portugues - Brasileiro
  4. BENTEVI Senior Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese, Brazil
    Thank you all. This was about a debate I was having about a "jige" (a kind of A-frame used by Koreans to carry heavy stuff) on another forum. I've come to the conclusion that there is no word in Portuguese to refer to this. The closest English can come is "A-frame" or "Back rack", which is a problem because we don't have an appropriate word for "rack" in Portuguese. We use "grade" sometimes, other times "rack", other times "porta-alguma coisa". You can see a picture of a jige here: http://www.designboom.com/sde_history.html

    Well, thank you all again.
     
  5. almufadado

    almufadado Senior Member

    Earth
    Português de Portugal
    Se for um pau longo onde nas pontas se coloca a carga pode ser um "jugo".

    A palavra aplica-se primeiro à estrutura para aparelhar os 2 bois de uma junta de bois que depois se prende à carroça.

    (Isso parelha de muares e junta de bois!!!!)
    É uma palavra Mirandesa.

    Outra designação, talvez a mais aplicável, é "canga".

    De qualquer das formas, todas exprimem a "submissão à carga" pela pressão no cachaço do carregador.

    "Canga" no Brasil têm um significado diferente : "minério ferruginoso de consistência argilosa e cor pardacenta".

    "chinguiço" é uma espécie de redoiça, em forma de ferradura, que os moços de fretes ajustam ao pescoço para apoiarem o pau quando carregam a pau e corda.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...