a fresh start

  • garryknight

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    More or less. 'A fresh start' is a noun phrase and 'to start afresh' is a verb/adverb phrase. 'To make a fresh start' is the same as 'to start afresh'.
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Antonio said:
    It could also be the same thing as "to start over" or "a new leaf" or not?

    If I'm right or wrong, please let me know.
    Antonio;
    Yes that is it exactly
    it is --to turn over a new leaf

    te gato;)
     

    Antonio

    Senior Member
    Mexico/Spanish
    Which of this four phrases is the most common to say it and hear it these days. I heard most of the time "a fresh start" I don't know, but I think this is the trendy one right now, I don't know if everyone agrees with me.
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Antonio said:
    Which of this four phrases is the most common to say it and hear it these days. I heard most of the time "a fresh start" I don't know, but I think this is the trendy one right now, I don't know if everyone agrees with me.
    Out of the four..a fresh start...
    Here we say----'a do over'
    "I messed that up..can I have a do over?"
    te gato;)
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    te gato said:
    Antonio;
    Yes that is it exactly
    it is --to turn over a new leaf

    te gato;)
    To start over does not equal to turn over a new leaf. The latter suggests a change of heart, approach, opinion, etc. To start over might include a change, but it might not. You could start over, repeating all the steps of the previous attempt.
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    lsp said:
    To start over does not equal to turn over a new leaf. The latter suggests a change of heart, approach, opinion, etc. To start over might include a change, but it might not. You could start over, repeating all the steps of the previous attempt.
    Isp;
    Please remember that I am speaking about what we say Here...
    In my Alberta English...
    when you turn over a new leaf you are changing..yes..but in the same aspect you are starting over..whether it is your life...Ideals....beliefs..
    te gato;)
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    te gato said:
    Out of the four..a fresh start...
    Here we say----'a do over'
    "I messed that up..can I have a do over?"
    te gato;)
    Interesting. We don't say that, "Can I have a do over…", not where I live!

    Gaer
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    te gato said:
    Isp;
    Please remember that I am speaking about what we say Here...
    In my Alberta English...
    when you turn over a new leaf you are changing..yes..but in the same aspect you are starting over..whether it is your life...Ideals....beliefs..
    te gato;)
    I didn't disagree. I just added that turning over a new leaf more often means starting over than starting over means turning over a new leaf.
    Lsp

    Oh and BTW, we say "do over" in NY - it's a throwback to the schoolyard days.
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    "I call, 'oopsies'--do I get a fresh start?"
    -"No way! You can't have 'overs'!"
    "C'mon, let me do a 'do-over!'"
    -"No, if you get to do a 'do-over,' then both of us get to start fresh. Deal?"
    "Deal!"
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    lsp said:
    I didn't disagree. I just added that turning over a new leaf more often means starting over than starting over means turning over a new leaf.
    Lsp

    Oh and BTW, we say "do over" in NY - it's a throwback to the schoolyard days.
    Sorry lsp;
    I miss read....:(
    Hey great!! I would fit in "New York"
    te gato;)
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    mjscott said:
    "I call, 'oopsies'--do I get a fresh start?"
    -"No way! You can't have 'overs'!"
    "C'mon, let me do a 'do-over!'"
    -"No, if you get to do a 'do-over,' then both of us get to start fresh. Deal?"
    "Deal!"
    "Oopsies"? I've been meaning to start a thread about that word!

    :)
     
    Top