A friend is one who knows us, but loves us anyway.

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by medo1989, Nov 8, 2006.

  1. medo1989 New Member

    Croatian
    hy,i need help for my friend.

    can somebody translate me this two proverbs this proverb:

    A friend is one who knows us, but loves us anyway.
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Imperfect Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    My suggestion:

    الصديق هو الذي يعرفنا، وبالرغم من ذلك يحبنا.
     
  3. abusaf Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Sweden
    I think the proverb is supposed to be "A friend is someone who knows everything about us, but loves us anyway" or something like that.

    If I were to take a stab in the dark I would say something like:

    الصديق هو الذي يعرفنا حق المعرفة ومع ذلك يحبنا

    ِAs-Sadeequ huwa aladhi ya3rifuna haqq al-ma3rifa wa ma3 dhalika yuhibbuna
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Imperfect Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Good suggestion. مع ذلك is indeed better than بالرغم من ذلك.

    Just to tweak your transliteration:
     

Share This Page

Loading...