A friend is one who knows us, but loves us anyway.

medo1989

New Member
Croatian
hy,i need help for my friend.

can somebody translate me this two proverbs this proverb:

A friend is one who knows us, but loves us anyway.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    My suggestion:

    الصديق هو الذي يعرفنا، وبالرغم من ذلك يحبنا.
     

    abusaf

    Senior Member
    Sweden
    I think the proverb is supposed to be "A friend is someone who knows everything about us, but loves us anyway" or something like that.

    If I were to take a stab in the dark I would say something like:

    الصديق هو الذي يعرفنا حق المعرفة ومع ذلك يحبنا

    ِAs-Sadeequ huwa aladhi ya3rifuna haqq al-ma3rifa wa ma3 dhalika yuhibbuna
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Good suggestion. مع ذلك is indeed better than بالرغم من ذلك.

    Just to tweak your transliteration:
    ِAs-Sadiiqu huwa 'lladhi ya3rifuna haqqa 'l-ma3rifati wa ma3a dhaalika yu7ibbuna
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top