A friend of my son's

PhilAnselmo

Senior Member
Spanish
No es un error, por tanto quiero saber por qué ese apóstrofe y "s" final

En estos casos, que es el mismo:

a friend of my son´s

a friend of claire's




gracias
 
  • blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left six years ago
    a friend of my son´s
    Hola.

    Creo que es la combinación de un "of-genitive" con un "'s genitive", y esto se llama "double genitive". En realidad significa ´un amigo de mi hijo´.

    Espera a las ideas de otros foreros, por favor. Saludos.
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Hola.

    Creo que es la combinación de un "of-genitive" con un "'s genitive", y esto se llama "double genitive". En realidad significa ´un amigo de mi hijo´.

    Espera a las ideas de otros foreros, por favor. Saludos.
    :thumbsup:

    Exacto. Y no es lo mismo que My son's friend (El amigo de mi hijo).
     

    Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    Uno de mis amigos...
    Un amigo mío...

    No entiendo por qué lo decimos así en inglés. Lógicamente deberíamos decir 'a friend of my son.'

    Blasita - ¡ayúdame por favor!
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Uno de mis amigos...
    Un amigo mío...

    No entiendo por qué lo decimos así en inglés. Lógicamente deberíamos decir 'a friend of my son.'

    Blasita - ¡ayúdame por favor!
    Quirk & Greenbaum, A University Grammar of English. Longman, 1973.

    4.77
    Double genitive

    An of-genitive can be combined with an -s genitive in a construction called the 'double genitive'. The noun with the -s genitive inflection must be both definite and personal:

    An opera of Verdi's
    An opera of my friend's

    but not:

    *A sonata of a violinist's
    *A funnel of the ship's

    There are conditions which also affect the noun preceding the of-phrase. This cannot be a proper noun; thus while we have:

    Mrs Brown's Mary

    we cannot have:

    *Mary of Mrs Brown
    *Mary of Mrs Brown's

    Further, this noun must have indefinite reference: that is, it must be seen as one of an unspecified number of items attributed to the postmodifier:

    A friend of the doctor's has arrived
    *The daughter of Mrs Brown's has arrived
    A daughter of Mrs Brown's has arrived
    Any daughter of Mrs Brown's is welcome
    *The War Requiem of Britten's

    The double genitive thus involves a partitive as one of its components: 'one of the doctor's friends' (he has more than one) and hence not '*one of Britten's War Requiem'. Yet we are able, in apparent defiance of this statement, to use demonstratives as follows:

    That wife of mine
    This War Requiem of Britten's

    In these instances, which always presuppose familiarity, the demonstratives are not being used in a directly defining role; rather, one might think of them as having an ellipted generic which allows us to see wife and War Requiem appositively as members of a class of objects: 'This instance of Britten's works, namely, War Requiem'.

    Note
    So too when 'A daughter of Mrs Brown's' is already established in the linguistic context, we could refer to 'The/That daughter of Mrs Brown's (that I mentioned)'.
     
    Last edited:

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    Just for the record: "apóstrofo" . El "apóstrofe" es una figura retórica donde uno habla en segunda persona dirigiéndose a cosas o personas ausentes o presentes
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left six years ago
    No entiendo por qué lo decimos así en inglés. Lógicamente deberíamos decir 'a friend of my son.'
    Blasita - ¡ayúdame por favor!
    Muchas gracias por confiar en mí, Wandering :) (aunque no me lo merezca).

    Agró ya nos ha dado una buena referencia sobre este tema. Just some thoughts:

    I think that this structure combines definiteness (son) and indefiniteness (a) in a way not otherwise possible. The form ´A friend´s son´ is not possible.

    ´A friend of his´ is also an example of this structure (double genitive/double possessive). The possessive relationship is marked by the preposition ´of´ and the genitive inflection.

    ´A friend of my son´ is also correct, and although logic would say otherwise, ´A friend of my son's´ is very common. I would consider both as grammatically correct.

    To sum up, I think it´s just an idiomatic construction of long standing in English (it was discovered by the 18th century). Now it´s perfectly normal and used.

    Un saludo a todos.
     

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    Muchas gracias por confiar en mí, Wandering :) (aunque no me lo merezca).

    Agró ya nos ha dado una buena referencia sobre este tema. Just some thoughts:

    I think that this structure combines definiteness (son) and indefiniteness (a) in a way not otherwise possible. The form ´A friend´s son´ is not possible.

    ´A friend of his´ is also an example of this structure (double genitive/double possessive). The possessive relationship is marked by the preposition ´of´ and the genitive inflection.

    ´A friend of my son´ is also correct, and although logic would say otherwise, ´A friend of my son's´ is very common. I would consider both as grammatically correct.

    To sum up, I think it´s just an idiomatic construction of long standing in English (it was discovered by the 18th century). Now it´s perfectly normal and used.

    Un saludo a todos.
    Hay algo que no me queda claro.
    Dices que "a friend's son" es incorrecto.
    He escuchado muchas veces frases tales como "my friend's sons are meeting with mine tonight at home", "Bob friends' sons and yours will go camping tomorrow". Are both sentences incorrect?:confused:

    Saludos
     

    Istriano

    Senior Member
    Croatian
    It's used with names:

    I'm a friend of Joshua's. :tick:
    I'm a friend of Joshua.:cross::tick: (it might be acceptable to some, for many it's ungrammatical).
     

    Bark

    Senior Member
    Español de España
    Hay algo que no me queda claro.
    Dices que "a friend's son" es incorrecto.
    He escuchado muchas veces frases tales como "my friend's sons are meeting with mine tonight at home", "Bob friends' sons and yours will go camping tomorrow". Are both sentences incorrect?:confused:

    Saludos
    No, por lo que ha puesto Agró, "a friend's son" es incorrecto porque es indefinido. Por otro lado, los otros ejemplos que tú das son definidos y, por lo tanto, correctos :).

    Un saludo,

    Bark
     

    etlj89

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.A.
    No sé cuál es gramaticalmente correcta pero yo diría "a friend of my mom"(un amigo de mi madre) o "my mom's friend."(un amigo de mi madre) Tengo 21 y me parece que por aquí sólo las personas nacidas antes de los '70 van a decir "a friend of my mom's."
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left six years ago
    Llego tarde, lo siento, Alberto. Me alegro de que ya te hayan ayudado los otros foreros.

    No sé cuál es gramaticalmente correcta pero yo diría "a friend of my mom"(un amigo de mi madre) o "my mom's friend."(un amigo de mi madre) (el amigo de mi madre) Tengo 21 y me parece que por aquí sólo las personas nacidas antes de los '70 van a decir "a friend of my mom's."
    Por lo que yo sé, sí que el doble genitivo es correcto – aceptado, pero es interesante lo que dices, Etlj, con respecto a que pueda haber una diferencia generacional en su uso.

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited:

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    Llego tarde, lo siento, Alberto. Me alegro de que ya te hayan ayudado los otros foreros.



    Por lo que yo sé, sí que el doble genitivo es correcto – aceptado, pero es interesante lo que dices, Etlj, con respecto a que pueda haber una diferencia generacional en su uso.

    Saludos.
    Gracias, blasita y...

    ¡DISCULPA QUE NO ME HAYA DADO CUENTA ANTES...PERO NUNCA ES TARDE!

    ¡FELICITACIONES POR TUS PRIMEROS 3000 POSTS!

    ESPERO QUE NOS SIGAS ACOMPAÑANDO, ENSEÑANDO Y APORTANDO TODOS TUS CONOCIMIENTOS PARA QUE, CADA VEZ, SEPAMOS MÁS

    UN CÁLIDO SALUDO Y, NUEVAMENTE, ¡FELICITACIONES!
     
    Last edited:

    Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    Gracias, blasita y...

    ¡DISCULPA QUE NO ME HAYA DADO CUENTA ANTES...PERO NUNCA ES TARDE!

    ¡FELICITACIONES POR TUS PRIMEROS 3000 POSTS!

    ESPERO QUE NOS SIGAS ACOMPAÑANDO, ENSEÑANDO Y APORTANDO TODOS TUS CONOCIMIENTOS PARA QUE, CADA VEZ, SEPAMOS MÁS

    UN CÁLIDO SALUDO Y, NUEVAMENTE, ¡FELICITACIONES!
    En español, no se dice tres mil primeros posts y no primeros tres mil posts?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top