a friend of Picasso's and Dali's

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Mayoide, May 4, 2018.

  1. Mayoide Senior Member

    Español
    Hi!
    I don't know if I have to use the genitive in both nouns or only in the last one:
    - a friend of Picasso's and Dali's
    - a friend of Picasso and Dali's

    Thanks!
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    They can both be used. There is no clear difference. Some people will prefer it one way, some the other.
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Use both or neither. :thumbsup:
     
  4. Mayoide Senior Member

    Español
    Thank you.
    If the subject is in plural, is it the same?
    They were very close friends of Picasso's and Dali's/of Picasso and Dali's.
     

Share This Page

Loading...