a friend of us/ a friend of ours

Luci_a

Member
Spanish (Spain)
En español: 'Vamos a ir a tu fiesta con un amigo.'

What do you say: 'We're going to your party with a friend of us' or 'we're going to your party with a friend of ours'?

Thank you!
 
  • ajhadames

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    En español: 'Vamos a ir a tu fiesta con un amigo.'

    What do you say: 'We're going to your party with a friend of us' or 'we're going to your party with a friend of ours'?

    Thank you!
    ...of ours.(amigo nuestro)
    ...of mine(amigo mío)
    ...of hers/his (amigo de el/ella)
    ...of theirs(...de ellos)
    A pesar de que la oración, tal como esta escrita, se traduce: We're going to your party with a friend.
     

    Luci_a

    Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Ok!

    I confounded Objective personal pronouns whit Possessive personal pronouns.

    Thank you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top