A friend who shares is a friend who cares.

translation graduated

Senior Member
uk
Arabe
A friend who shares is a friend who cares.

Please my friends, i could'nt com to understand that proverbs even after a tough consideratiuon , navigation and consultation of many dictionaries.

does it mean the firend you are familier with , is the friend that help you in difficult times?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It means that a friend who is willing to share things with you is a true friend.

    Does that answer make sense to you?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Part of the thought is left out. People fill in the missing ideas.

    A friend who shares <their good things with you / shares in your troubles and helps you when you need it>
    is a friend who cares <about you>.


    (It could either about sharing good things or bad things, depending on the context.)

    Added
    : Cross-posted with Owlman.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top