A friendship is like a ship on the sea

Mahtaab مهتاب

New Member
Trinidadian English (TE)
Hi, can a native Arabic speaker please tell me if I have translated the following quote correctly? Also, are my Arabic case endings in order? Thank you in advance for your answer.

A friendship is like a ship on the sea; it needs to stay afloat. If a friendship is one-sided, it will most likely sink in the sea of friendships. ~Unknown

As-sadaaqah mithl safeenah 'alaa al-bahr; hiya tahtaaj li-tu'awwim. Idhaa as-sadaaqah min taraf waahid, fa-'alaa al-arjah hiya sa-taghraq fee bahr as-sadaaqaat الصّداقةُ مِثْلَ سفينةٍ على البحرِ؛ هي تحتاج لتُعوِّمَ. إذا الصّداقة من طَرَفٍ واحدٍ، فَعلى الأرْجَحَ هي ستغرَق في بحرِ الصّداقاتِ. ~Majhool مَجْهُول
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    الصداقة مثل سفينة في البحر يجب أن تبقى طافية ، إذا كانت علاقة الصداقة من طرف واحد فمن المؤكد أنها ستغرق في بحر الصداقة
    مجهول~
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    الصداقة مثل سفينة في البحر يجب أن تبقى طافية ، إذا كانت علاقة الصداقة من طرف واحد فمن المؤكد أنها ستغرق في بحر الصداقة
    I like your sentence sunshine, but I would just like to know why you changed على الأرجح to من المؤكد? To me, the phrase "most likely" means على الأرجح while من المؤكد means definitely.
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    I would just like to know why you changed على الأرجح to من المؤكد? To me, the phrase "most likely" means على الأرجح while من المؤكد means definitely.
    Yes, you're right "most likely" means على الأرجح
    I don't know why I changed it , I just prefered من المؤكد.
    Now as you mentioned it , I'm confused and I don't know which one should I choose.
     

    Mahtaab مهتاب

    New Member
    Trinidadian English (TE)
    Thank you for attempting to translate this quote into Arabic for me. Much appreciated!
    Yes, you're right "most likely" means على الأرجح
    I don't know why I changed it , I just prefered من المؤكد.
    Now as you mentioned it , I'm confused and I don't know which one should I choose.
    The following English definitions will help you to understand the difference between "most likely" and "definitely", InshaaAllah:
    Good luck / بالتوفيق! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top