A friendship is like a ship on the sea

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Mahtaab مهتاب, Jan 20, 2019.

  1. Mahtaab مهتاب

    Mahtaab مهتاب New Member

    Trinidad and Tobago
    Trinidadian English (TE)
    Hi, can a native Arabic speaker please tell me if I have translated the following quote correctly? Also, are my Arabic case endings in order? Thank you in advance for your answer.

    A friendship is like a ship on the sea; it needs to stay afloat. If a friendship is one-sided, it will most likely sink in the sea of friendships. ~Unknown

    As-sadaaqah mithl safeenah 'alaa al-bahr; hiya tahtaaj li-tu'awwim. Idhaa as-sadaaqah min taraf waahid, fa-'alaa al-arjah hiya sa-taghraq fee bahr as-sadaaqaat الصّداقةُ مِثْلَ سفينةٍ على البحرِ؛ هي تحتاج لتُعوِّمَ. إذا الصّداقة من طَرَفٍ واحدٍ، فَعلى الأرْجَحَ هي ستغرَق في بحرِ الصّداقاتِ. ~Majhool مَجْهُول
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2019
  2. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (Egyptian)
    الصداقة مثل سفينة في البحر يجب أن تبقى طافية ، إذا كانت علاقة الصداقة من طرف واحد فمن المؤكد أنها ستغرق في بحر الصداقة
    مجهول~
     
  3. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I like your sentence sunshine, but I would just like to know why you changed على الأرجح to من المؤكد? To me, the phrase "most likely" means على الأرجح while من المؤكد means definitely.
     
  4. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (Egyptian)
    Yes, you're right "most likely" means على الأرجح
    I don't know why I changed it , I just prefered من المؤكد.
    Now as you mentioned it , I'm confused and I don't know which one should I choose.
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Imperfect Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I would use لا بد.
     
  6. Mahtaab مهتاب

    Mahtaab مهتاب New Member

    Trinidad and Tobago
    Trinidadian English (TE)
    Thank you for attempting to translate this quote into Arabic for me. Much appreciated!
    The following English definitions will help you to understand the difference between "most likely" and "definitely", InshaaAllah:
    Good luck / بالتوفيق! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2019
  7. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (Egyptian)
  8. Mahtaab مهتاب

    Mahtaab مهتاب New Member

    Trinidad and Tobago
    Trinidadian English (TE)
    You're welcome.
     

Share This Page

Loading...