a full set of clean, on board, ocean bill of ladings and one non-negotiable copy

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by la_boheme, Mar 9, 2007.

  1. la_boheme

    la_boheme New Member

    Chile
    ESTO ES DE UNA letter of credit o L/C

    me encontré con algo mas raro:

    documents required:
    FULL SET OF CLEAN ON BOARD OCEAN BILLS OF LADING:

    asi lo traduje yo: SET COMPLETO DE BILLETES BANCARIOS DE FLETE.

    pero eso de ocean bill me quedó grande. y otra pregunta ¿ porque clean?

    help! i need somebody, help!
     
  2. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola nuevamente La Boheme:

    "Ocean Bill of Lading" equivale en castellano a "conocimiento de embarque marítimo".

    Con respecto a "clean on board" equivale a "libre a bordo".

    Por lo tanto, la frase completa "CLEAN ON BOARD OCEAN BILLS OF LADING" pienso que podría traducirse como "conocimientos de embarque marítimo sin restricciones".

    Nuevamente espero te ayude,

    Saludos,
     
  3. marucita New Member

    Ecuador - Spanish
    I would like to know, what does it mean the word "on board" on the following paragraph:

    A full set of clean, on board, ocean bill of ladings and one non-negotiable copy.
     
  4. Maurice le difficile Senior Member

    London Ontario
    Français, Québec
    It means that all the paperwork concerning the cargo should be kept together "on board" (somewhere on the ship itself).
     
  5. Clavdivs Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Sería "A full set of 'Clean on board" ocean bills of lading and one non-negotiable copy: "Un juego completo de conocimientos de embarque marcados/con la mención 'Clean on board' y una copia no negociable (clean on board: muy utilizado en los conocimientos de embarque por el cual el capitán confirma que lo cargado en su buque está "limpio").
     

Share This Page

Loading...