A full spume and a massive bust

SaraTahti

New Member
Italiano
Topic phrase: A full spume and a massive bust
Cagey, moderator

Hi! I was listening to some Nigel Farage speeches at the EU Parliament and I came across this expression. I couldn't find it anywhere as a fixed expression, but it doesn't seem to mean anything if I translate it literally. Or maybe I just misunderstood what he's saying.
< Video link removed. Cagey, moderator >
Thank you!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    A false boom and a massive bust.
    Google definitions:
    boom and bust
    noun
    noun: boom and bust; noun: boom or bust
    a situation in which a period of great prosperity or rapid economic growth is abruptly followed by one of economic decline.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top