A function of regime self‑projection

< Previous | Next >

alibey71

Senior Member
Türkçe
"There was a wider mood of secularizing nationalism among intellectuals at this time. Tending to blame reactionary mullahs for the failure of the constitutional revolution, such nationalists went further, to blame the ulema and Islam as a whole for Iran’s backwardness.Nationalists looked back to the pre‑Islamic past, to what they thought of as a purer Iran, before the Arab conquest. The mood fitted with some of the attitudes of the Shah and his regime, but was not simply a function of regime self‑projection – as time wore on some of the writers became critical of the Pahlavi regime too."

I couldn't understand the emphasized phrase, can anybody help me? Thanks in advance.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Could you tell us where the extract is taken from, please, and if possible a little bit about what it refers to? Thanks.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It means that although the intellectuals who were nationalists shared some of the same ideas as the Shah and the members of his regime, they were independent of the Shah. They weren't saying the things they were saying because the Shah told them to or because they were loyal to him or supporters of him. Just because the Shah supported those ideas and "projected" them, promoted them in public as part of the foundation of his regime, those ideas would still exist among the nationalist intellectuals without him.
     

    alibey71

    Senior Member
    Türkçe
    It means that although the intellectuals who were nationalists shared some of the same ideas as the Shah and the members of his regime, they were independent of the Shah. They weren't saying the things they were saying because the Shah told them to or because they were loyal to him or supporters of him. Just because the Shah supported those ideas and "projected" them, promoted them in public as part of the foundation of his regime, those ideas would still exist among the nationalist intellectuals without him.
    Thanks kentix, you were very helpful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top