A fungus toxic to amphibians will be disastrous to the already imperiled

< Previous | Next >

tesoke

Senior Member
USA
Persian
Hi, in the following sentence, from a exam test, I am doubted that the red part means. I think it is means this: A fungus which is toxic to amphibians. Am I right or not? Thanks.

A fungus toxic to amphibians will be disastrous to the already imperiled African Foam-nest Tree Frog, a species endemic to Central Africa. Due to deforestation, its numbers have long been dwindling.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Single adjectives precede their noun ('a toxic fungus'), but an adjective phrase that has modifiers after the adjective ('toxic to amphibians') usually goes after its noun: 'a fungus toxic to amphibians'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top