a further 7 % of people aged between 18 and 30

  • levmac

    Senior Member
    British English
    Sería de ayuda si hubiera más contexto. Esperaría una frase así:

    "25% of people aged 18-30 are unemployed, and a further 7 % of people aged between 18 and 30 are both unemployed and unqualified."

    Como dicen en el otro hilo, tiene este sentido de adicionalmente, o, por encima del primera cifra, hay este porcentaje. Por qué no estás convencido? :)
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It's pointless for us to have to guess what your sentence looks like. Could you not just tell us?

    I don't actually agree with levmac's example - in my view it's not 'a further' - but I hope you can see how deeply pointless it is for us to discuss what your sentence might or might not be...

    syd
     

    levmac

    Senior Member
    British English
    ? I think it could have one of two meanings:

    1) As in my example, (and here's another one from Prospects): Around 44% of physiology graduates are in employment six months after graduating. Of these, a quarter are in science-based jobs, including roles such as physiologist and medical technician. A further 7% are in health-related professions such as clinical psychologist.

    2) Referring to the same percentage after a change. "House prices are expected to rise 11% this year, and a further 7% the following year."
     

    albertoartmendoza

    Senior Member
    español
    Sería de ayuda si hubiera más contexto. Esperaría una frase así:

    "25% of people aged 18-30 are unemployed, and a further 7 % of people aged between 18 and 30 are both unemployed and unqualified."

    Como dicen en el otro hilo, tiene este sentido de adicionalmente, o, por encima del primera cifra, hay este porcentaje. Por qué no estás convencido? :)
    Porque no me pega decir "y adicionalmente un 7 %......", creo que en español hay otra forma mejor de decirlo.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left four years ago
    Hola:

    Por favor, Alberto, danos la oración completa o la oración que precede a esa que citas. Así podremos intentar ofrecerte algunas sugerencias, que estén de acuerdo con el contexto de que se trate.

    Gracias. Un saludo.
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    ? I think it could have one of two meanings:

    1) As in my example, (and here's another one from Prospects): Around 44% of physiology graduates are in employment six months after graduating. Of these, a quarter are in science-based jobs, including roles such as physiologist and medical technician. A further 7% are in health-related professions such as clinical psychologist.

    2) Referring to the same percentage after a change. "House prices are expected to rise 11% this year, and a further 7% the following year."

    Yes, but your example #1 above has 25 + 7% = 32% of employed physiology graduates working in either science-based or health-related jobs.

    In your original example (post #5) you have 25% of young people unemployed, of whom slightly over a third are also unqualified. In that case 25% + 7% does not make sense as the figures refer to the same people, and there is no 'further'.

    So, albertoartmendoza, we're spinning our wheels here and waiting for your input...

    syd
     
    Last edited:

    albertoartmendoza

    Senior Member
    español
    Hola:

    Por favor, Alberto, danos la oración completa o la oración que precede a esa que citas. Así podremos intentar ofrecerte algunas sugerencias, que estén de acuerdo con el contexto de que se trate.

    Gracias. Un saludo.
    This is the text, "couples are delaying getting married and starting families because they cannot afford to buy their own homes, acording to a Yougov survey commissioned by a housing campaign group. Four out of 10 young adults have said they will not settle down until they can buy their own house. A further 7% of people aged between 18 and 30 said they had put off marriage because they could not afford to buy a property or were saving up for one". Decir que me ha gustado "por encima de esta cifra", gracias levmac.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    chinesca

    Senior Member
    Peru - Spanish
    Yo simplemente diría "25% de las personas de 18-30 años de edad son desempleados y un 7% adicional no sólo son desempleados sino que tampoco son calificados.
     

    albertoartmendoza

    Senior Member
    español
    Me gustó ese adicional en una oración copulativa, gracias Chinesca.

    Yo tengo puesto " cuatro de cada diez jóvenes adultos han dicho que no se establecerán hasta que no puedan comprar su propia casa y un 7% adicional comprendido entre las edades de 18 a 30 años han postergado el matrimonio porque no pueden permitirse comprar una propiedad o estar ahorrando para ello".
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left four years ago
    De hecho, "adicional" estaba también entre las sugerencias del otro hilo. Mi sugerencia, por ejemplo: Otro 7%.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top