A garden is there to give you pleasure, not to be a...

nkspb

Member
Hello. One more time I am in a muddle about articles.
In my student-book, in a chapter about articles, there is a description:

When we define something or say what is typical of a particular class of people or things, we generally use a/an rather than the.

An example:
A garden is there to give you pleasure, not to be a constant worry.


As I considered, this should mean just a garden in general, not a particular garden. But here the rule says "When we define something ... we use a/an"
So, 1) Does it say here about the certain garden?

And one more question. If to apply the rule mentioned above, is it correct to say:

This is a box. A box is there to store things, not to waste more room.

For me it sounds weird and I would use "The box is there...". 2) Is my opinion correct?

Thanks for helping)
 
  • Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    No, it's talking about gardens in general not any specific garden.

    'This is a box. A box is for putting things in' --- this a statement about boxes in general. Perhaps the introductory 'this is a box' is to identify what a box looks like and it could be a caption to a photograph.

    'This is a box. I use the box to hide my chocolate.'
    --- here we are definitely talking about a specific box and use 'the'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top