A gathering in the video

Lucy 234

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all,
In a video, some Christians held a gathering and were talking about how to pray effectively. I want to share this video with my friend, then can I say:

"A gathering in the video will tell you how to pray effectively."

Is it understandable?
 
  • Lucy 234

    Senior Member
    Korean
    What do you mean by “pray effectively”? Do you mean correctly? According to some established rules in holy books?
    yes, it means "pray correctly"

    But what confused me is whether the expression "A gathering in the video " is understandable?
     

    bwac14

    Member
    English - United States
    "The gathering in this video will show you how to pray effectively."

    "Show" someone how to do something, not "tell"

    Another point: Prayer is not something that is usually done "effectively". I think you meant to say, "... how to pray properly."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top